Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Newburgh Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Newburgh AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Newburgh New York Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Newburgh NY Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Newburgh Crime Index 14665121.64479.3
 
Newburgh Violent Crimes 3861348.5553.5
Newburgh Murders 13.57
Newburgh Rapes 1655.933.1
Newburgh Robberies 134468.1205.8
Newburgh Aggravated Assaults 235821336.5
 
Newburgh Property Crimes 10803773.13906.1
Newburgh Burglaries 264922.3813.2
Newburgh Larceny/Thefts 7502620.22601.7
Newburgh Motor Vehicle Thefts 66230.6501.5
 
Newburgh Arsons 1  1448.91N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Newburgh crime collection area population of 28,624.
  • Newburgh crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Newburgh crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Newburgh

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Newburgh crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Newburgh crime level is worse than national average.

 NEWBURGH STATISTICS
 Newburgh Population: 28259
 Male Population: 13382
 Female Population: 14877
 Households: 9144
 Median Age: 28
 Average Household Size: 2.97
Newburgh Population
Newburgh Crime Level:

 MORE NY CRIME STATS
  New York
  Brooklyn
  Rochester
  Manhattan
  Albany
  Buffalo
  Bronx
  Syracuse
  Amsterdam
  Binghamton
  Staten Island
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement